Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At First Reaction Ltd, we aim to be open about the way our site works to collect user data, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Privacy Policy

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information processed on this website
is Cornell Studios.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal
information, please write to us by email to info@firstreaction.co.uk.

 

Your rights

It is important for you to understand and be able to exercise your ‘data rights’; in
particular, your right not to have personal data used for direct marketing purposes.

 

Withdrawal of Consent Including Marketing Opt-out

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the
lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing
purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of
your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an
opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our contact details are above should you wish to exercise these important rights.

 

Access to Personal Data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.
Provision of such information will be subject to:

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity – for this purpose, we will usually
accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original
copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

Where this information is processed automatically, you may ask to receive it in a
structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If requested and feasible, we
will transmit this data directly to another controller without hindrance.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

 

Changing or Erasing Data

You may instruct us to change any inaccurate data or to erase data that is no longer
required for a specified purpose.

 

Complaints to a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, you
should first make your complaint to the Information Commissioner. Their contact details
are available on their website www.ico.gov.uk.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website
(including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating
system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation)
(b) Information that you provide to us for registering with us and for subscribing to our
website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including name, email, job role
and communication preferences);
(c) And any other information that you choose to send to us.
Personal information submitted to, and acquired via, this website will be used for the
purposes specified in this privacy policy and/or in relevant parts of the website. It is
processed either in accordance with your consent and/or for contractual necessity e.g.
your payment information.

 

Using your personal information

We may use your personal information to:
1. Improve your browsing experience by using your data to profile you and
personalise the website;
2. Enable your use of the services available on the website;
3. Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
4. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
5. Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
6. Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our
business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have
specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at
any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
7. Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the
website;
8. Administer the website;

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish
and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents,
suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out
in this privacy policy.

Based on your actions on our website e.g. form completion, we will identify trading
partners with whom we may share the personal data you have provided.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to
others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or
are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent
authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion,
such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal
information.

 

Cookie use

FirstReaction.co.uk uses cookies.

By continuing to use our website, after having been informed about the cookies, you are
indicating to us that you consent to the use of cookies as set out in this policy.

We want to be open about our use of cookies on FirstReaction.co.uk.

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the
cookies used by our service and give advice so that you can manage the use of
cookies.

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to your web browser, which is
then stored by your browser. The information is then sent back to our web server each
time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to
identify individual web browsers. It does not contain personally identifiable information
such as your name or other personal details – but may enable us to identify and profile
your activities if you are logged in to our site.

When you can access our free blog posts, a cookie is placed on your computer by our
content management system (CMS) WordPress, which uses a session cookie. This
temporary cookie is not used for tracking purposes; it’s an essential, “strictly necessary”
part of providing content to you through our CMS.

We also use other web services provided by other companies to improve the experience
for users of cornellstudios.com and to help us review how we improve our service for
users and commercially.

 

Universal Analytics – Google

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and
WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the
website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of
visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the
pages they visited.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

 

YouTube Cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced
mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube
video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for
playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

PREF – * Expires after eight months
VSC – * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – *expires after eight months
remote_sid – * expires at the end of your session

 

How do I block cookies from these services?

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject
just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by
clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using
the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the
usability of many websites, including this one.

If you want to manage privacy we recommend you install Ghostery which gives you a
chance to learn more about each service it identifies on a site and block their cookies or
Scripts. It gives information on how they describe themselves and a link to their privacy
policies.

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set,
visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:
• Google Chrome
• Microsoft Edge
• Mozilla Firefox
• Microsoft Internet Explorer
• Opera
• Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites,
visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Third party websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites that
may be accessed via a link on our website.

 

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of
the countries in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance
with this privacy policy.

Information that you provide may be transferred to countries, including the United
States, which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the
European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be
published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We
cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

 

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss,
misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and
firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will
be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot
guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not
ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

 

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information, which we hold, about you needs to be
corrected or updated.

 

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our
website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any
changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal
information, please write to us by email to info@firstreaction.co.uk.